Mays v. Al-Amin Brothers Transportation, L.L.C.
[…] Accordingly, Defendants's Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.

Similarly, Commerce Insurance alleges Plaintiff's Cross-claim arises under the Workers's Compensation Act, and therefore the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over this claim. This position is supported by Plaintiff's Cross-claim itself, which alleges Commerce Insurance breached "its contract of insurance both to the plaintiff's employer, and its obligation to the plaintiff under Virginia Code § 65.2-811," when it stopped paying benefits to the plaintiff. (Pl.'s Cross-claim §§ 5 — 8.) The stated statute is a component of the Workers's Compensation Act, which outlines the liability of insurers. See Va. Code. § 65.2-811 (stating that an insurance agreement "shall be construed to be a direct promise by the insurer to the persons entitled to compensation, enforceable in his name.").) As Plaintiff's Cross-claim attempts to vindicate a right prescribed under the Act, this claim clearly falls under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Commission, and therefore this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction.