Mayrides v. Delaware County Commissioners
[…] May, 437 F.3d at 586; Perry v. Wiles, No 97-3372, 1998 U.S. App. Lexis 7621, at *10 (6th Cir. Ohio Apr. 15, 1998).

3. Ohio's Statutory Preference for Arrest

Mayrides' final argument is that Ohio Revised Code section 2935.03(B)(3)(b) creates a statutory duty for officers responding to a domestic violence call to arrest someone. Mayrides argues that the statutory duty was clearly defined under the Ohio Revised Code and strips the Delaware Defendants of qualified immunity.

As an initial matter, the statute cited by Mayrides does not establish a duty to arrest. Ohio Revised Code section 2935.03(B)(3)(b) provides that:

"if . . . a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the offense of domestic violence . . . has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that a particular person is guilty of committing the offense, it is the preferred course of action in this state that the officer arrest and detain that person. . . ."

According to the plain language of the statute, section 2935.03 merely states "the preferred course of action." The statute itself does not purport to create a duty to arrest.