CIVIL 1:23-cv-00303-JRR
[…] (ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 1618.)
According to Philip Morris, Plaintiff's claims concern the design, labeling and marketing of cigarettes, which are comprehensively regulated by federal statute. Id. ¶ 1. Philip Morris' position that this court has original federal question jurisdiction rests on three federal statutes: (1) the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act (“FCLAA”) 15 U.S.C §§ 1331, et seq.; the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act of 2009 (“TCA”) 111 P.L. 31, 123 Stat. 1776; and the National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”) 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321, et seq. (ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 2-9.)
Congress enacted the FCLAA to “to establish a comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health.” FCLAA § 1331. The TCA authorizes the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) to regulate the “manufacture, marketing, and distribution of tobacco products.” TCA § 3(1).