CIVIL 1:23-cv-00303-JRR
[…] to limit the authority of a Federal agency (including the Armed Forces), a State or political subdivision of a State, or the government of an Indian tribe to enact, adopt, promulgate, and enforce any law, rule, regulation, or other measure with respect to tobacco products that is in addition to, or more stringent than, requirements established under this chapter, including a law, rule, regulation, or other measure relating to or prohibiting the sale, distribution, possession, exposure to, access to, advertising and promotion of, or use of tobacco products by individuals of any age ....21 U.S.C.S. § 387p(a)(1).
And although § 387p(a)(2)(A) of the TCA provides that, in general, “[n]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a tobacco product any requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement under the provisions of this chapter relating to tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products,” § 387p(a)(2)(B) allows that “[s]ubparagraph (A) does not apply to requirements relating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any age, or relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products.”
Based on the plain language of these statutes, the court concludes that Congress did not intend either to preempt Plaintiff's claims and that Philip Morris has not overcome the presumption against complete preemption. Lontz, 413 F.3d at 441 (citing Custer, 89 F.3d at 1167).