Civil Action No.: RDB-19-1103
[…] With regard to Counts I, II, and III, the allegations sufficiently put the Government on notice as to the nature of the claims. Indeed, the Government does not argue that Baltimore City's allegations are inadequate. For example, the City alleges that the Gag Rule violates at least three parts of section 1554 of the Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 18114. (Compl. ¶¶ 147-150, ECF No. 1.) It further alleges that the Separation Requirement creates "unreasonable barriers to the ability of individuals to obtain appropriate medical care." (Id. at ¶ 153.) The City also alleges that the "Final Rule violates the Nondirective Mandate by eliminating the Current Regulations' nondirective pregnancy counseling requirement, permitting providers to offer only biased, one-sided information" and "requires directive counseling toward prenatal