CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-1004.
[…] I. West Virginia Statutory Privilege
Under West Virginia law, physicians are encouraged to voluntarily enter into monitored chemical dependency programs at the direction of the WVBOM. See W. Va. Code § 30-3-9(h)(1). Where a physician enters into a voluntarily agreement to participate in a physician health program to combat an addiction in accordance with the provisions of § 30-3-9(h)(1), the law does not consider him the subject of a formal disciplinary action. Id. § 30-3-9(h)(2). Subsection 30-3-9(h)(4) further provides the following:
If the board has not instituted any disciplinary proceeding as provided for in this article, any information received, maintained or developed by the board relating to the alcohol or chemical dependency impairment of any physician, podiatrist or physician assistant and any voluntary agreement made pursuant to this subsection shall be confidential and not available for public information, discovery or court subpoena, nor for introduction into evidence in any medical professional liability action or other action for damages arising out of the provision of or failure to provide health care services.Id. § 30-3-9(h)(4). At the pretrial motions hearing on March 7, 2011, this Court ordered additional briefing on the impact of § 30-3-9(h)(4) on many of the evidentiary questions presented in the instant motions.