Maynard v. Bel Real Estate Advisors, LLC
[…] The motions to dismiss (ECF Nos. 8 and 12) are fully briefed and ready for resolution.

B. Legal Standard

Under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), a complaint must provide “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” See Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2). Accordingly, a plaintiff's complaint shall be dismissed for failure to state a claim if it lacks sufficient “factual matter (taken as true) to” provide “plausible grounds to infer” that the elements of a claim for relief could be met. Bell Atlantic Corp. v.