Defendant is a consumer as defined in Fusco-Amatruda Co. v. Tax Commissioner, 168 Conn. 597, 599 and plaintiff is a retailer. C.G.S. 12-407 (12).
[…] It would appear that the assumption could be that plaintiff would not and did not break the law, until there is some contrary evidence. Rozycki v. Yantic Grain Products Co., 99 Conn. 711, 716. No contrary evidence has been brought forward.
II. Vendor's Right to Collect
Our courts seem to have evolved two different approaches to the problem. In Voloshin Cadillac Co. v. Wischert, 37 Conn. Sup. 642, the court denied a vendor which had paid the sales tax to the state the right to later collect the sales tax from a vendee. That court relied exclusively on the language of C.G.S. 12-408 (2) that "[s]uch tax shall be a debt from the consumer to the retailer, when so added to the original sales price, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts . . ." (Emphasis in court decision). id. 649.
In the Supreme Court case of Wesson, Inc. v. Hychko, 205 Conn. 51, albeit in regard to the motor vehicle fuels tax (gas tax), the court did not, of course, read the requirement in C.G.S. 12-457 in the same light as Voloshin read C.G.S. 12-408 (2).