Defendant is a consumer as defined in Fusco-Amatruda Co. v. Tax Commissioner, 168 Conn. 597, 599 and plaintiff is a retailer. C.G.S. 12-407 (12).
[…] That court relied exclusively on the language of C.G.S. 12-408 (2) that "[s]uch tax shall be a debt from the consumer to the retailer, when so added to the original sales price, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts . . ." (Emphasis in court decision). id. 649.
In the Supreme Court case of Wesson, Inc. v. Hychko, 205 Conn. 51, albeit in regard to the motor vehicle fuels tax (gas tax), the court did not, of course, read the requirement in C.G.S. 12-457 in the same light as Voloshin read C.G.S. 12-408 (2). The gas tax statute only requires that the vendor ". . . shall deliver with each consignment or delivery of such fuels to any purchases within this state, a written statement of . . . the number of gallons sold . . . . Such written statement shall set forth whether or not the required state tax has been charged thereon." It has no language about creating a debt when the tax is added to the original purchase price.