No. 2990972.
[…] The trial court's decision to award the wife so little from the marital estate is apparently based upon a mistake of law — that, because of the provisions of § 30-2-51(a), the marital residence and the rental house are not marital property.
The marital residence, in which the parties resided during the entire length of their marriage, can hardly be considered the husband's separate property. It was clearly "used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage." § 30-2-51(a). Based on the testimony at trial, we conclude that the rental house was also "used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during the marriage." Id. Although the husband had owned the rental house before the parties married and although it might otherwise have been his separate property, the husband testified that he had mortgaged the rental house to raise funds to pay down the debt secured by the mortgage on the marital residence. See Durbin v. Durbin, [Ms. 2990185, Dec. 1, 2000] ___ So.2d ___, ___ (Ala.Civ.App. 2000) (holding that the use of income derived from stock acquired before the marriage for payment of household expenses made the stock subject to inclusion in the husband's estate for purposes of § 30-2-51(a); Bushnell v. Bushnell, 713 So.2d 962, 964 (Ala.Civ.App. 1997) (holding that an investment account funded by an inheritance and used to pay joint income taxes, to make mortgage payments, and to pay for household needs was "used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during the marriage").
The record does not indicate whether the rental income derived from the rental house before the execution of the mortgage was placed into a joint account or was used for the parties' expenditures.