Mayfield v. Stoops
[…] Binger, Mo.App., 212 S.W.2d 445, 447. This citation is on the question of fraud. We hold that there is no evidence in this case justifying the consideration of fraud so the case is not in point on any issue in this case.

Under this first assignment of error plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in entering judgment for defendant after the granting of a new trial, for the case was then reopened for another trial and additional testimony could have been offered and plaintiffs could have field a reply to defendant's amended answer.

This statement of law is incorrect. Under section 510.290 RSMo 1949. V.A.M.S., it is provided:

"* * * If a verdict was returned the court may allow the judgment to stand or may reopen the judgment and either order a new trial or direct the entry of judgment as if the requested verdict had been directed. * * *"

In commenting upon this section of the law, Carr, in Vol. I of Carr Missouri Civil Procedure, page 867, Sec. 812 states this principle of law: