Mayfield v. Stoops
[…] It will be seen that under our new practice, the trial court, in the case at bar, had the right to grant a new trial because of the insufficiency of the evidence and then, to avoid the expense of another trial, had the right to enter judgment for defendant. Supreme Court Rule 3.25; Section 510.330 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S.

The last named section reads as follows:

"* * * On a motion for a new trial in an action tried without a jury, the court may open the judgment if one has been entered, take additional testimony, amend findings of fact or make new findings, and direct the entry of a new judgment. * * *"

The other authorities cited by plaintiffs are under the old Civil Code and are not, now, the law.