2:21-cv-4059-MDH
[…] Susan and I will be making alternative living arrangements in order for me to comply with your request and fulfill my responsibilities.” Rather, Plaintiff notes that he is expressing concerns for the safety of employees and visitors of the Capitol, and Missourians at large. Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that he spoke as a private citizen on a matter of public concern, rather than pursuant to his job duties. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Count I of Plaintiff's Complaint is DENIED.
B. Count II: Section 105.055 Whistleblower Claim
R.S.Mo. § 105.055 provides:
No supervisor or appointing authority of any public employer shall….Prohibit a public employee from or take any disciplinary action whatsoever against a public employee for the disclosure of any alleged prohibited activity under investigation or any related activity, or for the disclosure of information which the employee
reasonably believes evidences:(a) A violation of any law, rule or regulation; or(b) Mismanagement, a gross waste of funds or abuse of authority, violation of policy, waste of public resources, alteration of technical findings or communication of scientific opinion, breaches of professional ethical canons, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, if the disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law[.]§ 105.055.3(1)(a)-(b).
The nature of the parties' dispute as to whether Plaintiff's emails could fall under § 105.055 is the meaning of the word “disclosure” within the statute. Defendants contend that “disclosure” requires that Plaintiff communicate something that is not otherwise known.