Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388 (1971).
[…] Pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1806, even if the Attorney General certifies that any disclosure would "harm the national security of the United States," plaintiffs are still entitled to request that this court review the materials ex parte and in camera "to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted." 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f).
Regarding FISA authorized physical searches, 50 U.S.C. § 1825(b) holds that if the Attorney General determines that there exists no national security interest in continuing to maintain the secrecy of the search, the "Attorney General shall provide notice to the United State person whose residence was searched of the fact (of the search) conducted pursuant to this chapter and shall identify any property of such person seized, altered, or reproduced during the search." 50 U.S.C. § 1825(b).
The defendants subsequently provided plaintiffs notice pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1825(b) via a letter to plaintiffs dated March 24, 2005, wherein the government formally advised Mr.