No. 1D11–3681.
[…] As the subsequent purchaser of the note and mortgage, BB & T intervened in the foreclosure action.
On appeal, the parties dispute whether constructive notice could attach when the W & A deed and First City mortgage appeared in the official records for 73 minutes before being completely eradicated due to the clerk's error. The appellants rely on section 695.01 and argue that it imposes a requirement that an instrument presently “be” in the public records in order to impart constructive notice.
Section 695.01 provides, in part:
(1)No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law....
Section 695.01 is a “notice” recording statute, the primary purpose of which is to protect subsequent purchasers (including mortgagees and creditors) against claims arising from prior unrecorded instruments. See Argent Mortgage Co., LLC v.