No. 1D11–3681.
[…] In 1935, the Legislature amended section 3830, Revised General Statutes of Florida 1920, by adding the final clause, “and as so recorded and transcribed upon the record shall be notice to all persons.” Thereafter, notice was imparted after documents are recorded and not after documents are filed for recording.
The current version of section 695.11, provides:
All instruments which are authorized or required to be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of any county in the State of Florida, and which are to be recorded in the “Official Records” as provided for under s. 28.222, and which are filed for recording on or after the effective date of this act, shall be deemed to have been officially accepted by the said officer, and officially recorded, at the time she or he affixed thereon the consecutive official register numbers required