Mayfield v. Evans
[…] In this regard, § 259-i(3) mandates that parolees be given notice of the charges against them, a timely preliminary hearing and a final revocation hearing where they have an opportunity to be heard in person by a neutral and detached hearing body with control over the parolee's liberty. See § 259-i(3)(c)(iii), (f). These hearings are conducted by hearing officers who have been appointed by the chairman of the state board of parole to conduct parole revocation proceedings. See § 259-d(1). Section 259-d(1) further provides that "nothing in this article shall be deemed to preclude a member of the state board of parole from exercising all of the functions, powers and duties of a hearing officer upon request from the chairman."

In 1991, several changes were made to § 259-i(3)(f)(x).