Mayette v. Froeb
[…] Jolly to be in court for the purpose of giving expert testimony which did not occur does not warrant an award under the statute. See Flores v. Jenison, supra (act precludes an award of fees to a non-testifying expert); Cohen v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 365908 (January 17, 2003, Levin, J.) ( 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 721) (§ 52-260(f) requires that expert testimony be given).

Citing General Statutes § 52-257(b)(5), the defendant also seeks an award of $1,413.61 for exhibit enlargements which were used at trial. Section 52-257(b)(5), concerning fees of parties in civil actions, provides, in relevant part, "[p]arties shall also receive: . . . for maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action, a reasonable sum." The enlargements or boards (as described in the invoice presented with the bill of costs) were used at trial to enable the jury to better see what was being discussed.

The plaintiff does not dispute the reasonableness of the amounts which are claimed.