Mayette v. Froeb
[…] In addition, she objects to the $3,000.00 expert fee sought by the defendant for Dr. Jolly, since Dr. Jolly did not testify as a defense expert. She argues that he was called as a fact witness by the plaintiff and was on the witness stand for less than an hour. Finally, she contends that General Statutes § 52-257(b)(5) does not authorize an award of costs for creating exhibit enlargements, which is sought by the defendant. The court discusses each of these objections below.

General Statute § 52-260(f), concerning "Witness Fees," provides, in relevant part, "[w]hen any practitioner of the healing arts . . . gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts . . ." It is undisputed that Dr. Aronow, an orthopedic surgeon, is a practitioner of the healing arts.

The defendant properly presented evidence of the hourly rate charged by and the hours spent by Dr. Aronow in connection with work on this matter, by submitting copies of Dr.