No. 05-16-00490-CR
[…] Price, 457 S.W.3d at 440; accord Ngo, 175 S.W.3d at 743-44. "Egregious harm" is a difficult standard to meet and requires a showing that the defendant was deprived of a fair and impartial trial. Nava, 415 S.W.3d at 298. The record must disclose "actual rather than theoretical harm," and the error must have affected the very basis of the case, deprived the defendant of a valuable right, or vitally affected a defensive theory. Id.
B. Applicable Law
Under article 36.14 of the code of criminal procedure, the trial court shall deliver to the jury "a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case[.]" TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007); Taylor v. State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). "Because the charge is the instrument by which the jury convicts, [it] must contain an accurate statement of the law and must set out all the essential elements of the offense."