No. 05-16-00490-CR
[…] Id. § 1(b). Further, in 2013, article 38.37 was amended to add section 2, which allows, again notwithstanding rules 404 and 405, evidence of certain extraneous offenses by the defendant against a third person. Id. § 2(b). Section 2 allows such evidence "for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant." Id. Before that evidence can be admitted, the trial court must hold a hearing and make a finding that "the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. § 2-a.