Mayer v. Village of South Holland
[…] It does define "records" which appears in the second sentence of this subsection. "'Record' means any record kept by a therapist or by an agency in the course of providing mental health . . . service to a recipient concerning the recipient and the services provided. . . . Record does not include the therapist's personal notes, if such notes are kept in the therapist's sole possession for his own personal use and are not disclosed to any other person, except the therapist's supervisor, consulting therapist or attorney." 740 ILCS 110/2. The statute defines "therapist" as including "a . . . psychologist, . . . providing mental health . . . services." Id. "'Mental health . . . services' or 'services' includes but is not limited to examination, diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, training, pharmaceuticals, aftercare, habilitation or rehabilitation." Psychological test materials should be understood as tests related to providing mental health services. Thus, for Hughes's test of plaintiff to qualify as a psychological test, the test should have been for purposes of a mental health examination, diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, or training.