Mayer v. Riordan
[…] Sanctions

CPLR § 8303—a. permits the award of "costs and reasonable attorney's fees not exceeding ten thousand dollars" against a party, his attorney, or both, who are found to have brought a frivolous action in bad faith or as a means of "harass[ing]" the successful adversary. Once there is a finding of frivolousness, sanction is mandatory (Grasso v. Mathew, 164 AD2d 476, 564 N.Y.S.2d 576, lv. denied 78 NY2d 855, 573 N.Y.S.2d 645, 578 N.E.2d 443).

The relevant portion of CPLR § 8303-a states:
(a) If in an action to recover damages for personal injury. . . , and such action . . . is found . . . to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs and reasonable attorney's fees not exceeding ten thousand dollars . . . (c) In order to find the action . . . frivolous under subdivision (a) of this section, the court must find one or more of the following: (i) the action . . . was commenced, used or continued in bad faith, solely to delay or prolong the resolution of the litigation or to harass or maliciously injure another; (ii) the action . . . was commenced or continued in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's Complaint and Amended Complaint are meritless. However, as addressed in the discussion of law in the foregoing sections, Plaintiff's claims are not completely without merit. Thus, the branch of Defendants' motion for sanctions against Plaintiff, is denied.

Plaintiff also seeks sanctions against Defendant under 22 NYCRR § 130—1.1. Conduct in litigation is frivolous in New York if:

(1) it is completely without merit in law and cannot be supported by a reasonable argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law; (2) it is undertaken primarily to delay or prolong the resolution of the litigation, or to harass or maliciously injure another; or (3) it asserts material factual statements that are false
(22 NYCRR 130—1.1[c]).