No. 11AP-380
[…] Ohio Civ. Rights Comm., 176 Ohio App.3d 493, 2008-Ohio-2559 (5th Dist.) (the Ohio Civil Rights Commission was not required to follow the rules of progressive discipline in its own disciplinary grid). For this reason, we agree with the trial court's conclusion that termination was within the realm of permissible discipline for any of the violations.
{¶20} Furthermore, appellant's conduct was grounds for termination pursuant to R.C. 124.34. "R.C. 124.34 describes the procedures governing an agency's termination of an employee in the classified civil service." Gaither-Thompson at ¶ 22. R.C. 124.34 provides, in pertinent part:
(A) The tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service of the state and the counties, civil service townships, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts of the state, holding a position under this chapter, shall be during good behavior and efficient service. No officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position, fined, suspended, or removed, or have the officer's or employee's longevity reduced or eliminated, except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code, and for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of any policy or work rule of the officer's or employee's appointing authority, violation of this chapter or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, any other failure of good behavior, any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or conviction of a felony.(Emphasis added.) Appellant does not contest that R.C. 124.34 provides removal for his behavior and does not require progressive discipline. We agree, and other courts, including our court, have before concluded the same. See, e.g., Swigart v. Kent State Univ., 11th Dist.