15-CV-1460(JS)(ARL)
[…] COBRA places a notice obligation on the employee as well as the employer when coverage is terminated due to the occurrence of a "qualifying event." Phillips v. Saratoga Harness Racing, Inc., 240 F.3d 174, 178 (2d Cir. 2001). The employee or qualified beneficiary is required to notify the employer of the occurrence of a qualifying event within sixty (60) days after the event. Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(3)). Where the qualifying event is the employee's termination or reduction of hours, the employer must notify the administrator of that qualifying event within thirty (30) days of the event or, for multiemployer plans, within "such longer period of time as may be provided in the terms of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(2).
However, the requirements of Section 1166(a)(2) are considered satisfied for multiemployer plans in connection with a qualifying event of the employee's termination or reduction of hours "if the plan provides that the determination of the occurrence of such qualifying event will be made by the plan administrator." 29 U.S.C. § 1166(b).
Additionally, the plan administrator is required to notify any qualified beneficiary of the beneficiary's rights under COBRA "within 14 days (or, in the case of a group health plan which is a multiemployer plan, such longer period of time as may be provided in the terms of the plan)" of the date that the administrator is notified by the employer, employee, or qualified beneficiary. 29 U.S.C. § 1166(c).