March 28, 1978
[…] Plaintiffs instituted their action immediately following the enactment of the Labor Cost Repeal Law. Pending determination of the instant motions the court has directed that the clause therein requiring refunds in monthly installments subsequent to January 1, 1978 could be satisfied by the placing of such refunds in escrow bank accounts to be opened by the landlords involved.
Chapter 372 of the laws of 1971 amended the State's Enabling Act, which in 1962 had given the city authorization to regulate and control rents (Local Emergency Housing Rent Control Act [L 1962, ch 21, § 1]). It provided that in cities having a population of one million or more that "[n]o housing accommodations presently subject to regulation and control pursuant to local laws or ordinances adopted or amended under authority of this subdivision shall hereafter be by local law or ordinance subjected to more stringent or restrictive provisions of regulation and control than those presently in effect." In 210 East 68th St. Corp. v City Rent Agency of City of N.Y. ( 76 Misc.2d 425, mod 43 A.D.2d 687, affd 34 N.Y.2d 560) the validity of chapter 372 was upheld over a challenge to its constitutionality, and, indeed, defendants herein raise no question as to its validity.