Stewart, 885 A.2d 284, 288 (D.C.2005) (quoting Prost v. Greene, 675 A.2d 471, 474 (D.C.1996) (internal quotations and citation omitted)). “Thus, when counsel is required by the party in whose custody the court has deemed to have been in the child's best interests, attorney's fees may be granted to that party in defending such grant.”
The trial court has discretion to impose conditions in awarding custody or visitation. See DC. Code § 16-914(d)(3) (2001) ("In making its custody determination, the Court may order either or both parents to attend parenting classes"); Hutchins v. Compton, 917 A.2d 680, 683 (D.C. 2007) (permitting trial court to assign final decision making authority to one party despite ordering joint custody); Maybin v.