But Ms. Khawam has pointed to no case, and we have found no case, in which this court has explicitly limited the scope of the necessaries doctrine to particular procedural contexts.
However, we have also observed that visitation "is not an absolute right" and "must yield to the good of the child." Maybin v. Stewart , 885 A.2d 284, 287 (D.C. 2005) (citation omitted). Indeed, a "proper exercise of discretion requires that a court fashion relief to foster and safeguard the child's best interests."
See, e.g.,D.C.Code § 16–911(a)(1) (2008 Supp.) (“During the pendency of an action for divorce ... the court may ... require the spouse or domestic partner ... to pay suit money, including counsel fees, to enable such other spouse to conduct the case.”) (emphasis added); Maybin v. Stewart, 885 A.2d 284, 288 (D.C.2005) (noting that fee awards under § 16–911 of the D.C.Code are committed to the informed discretion of the trial court)..5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E)(i) (Supp.