May-Zur v. Dadon
[…] Because no prejudicial error is shown, defendants also fail to establish that the trial court abused its discretion in denying their motion for a new trial. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; Sherman v. Kinetic Concepts, Inc. (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1152, 1161 [trial court is bound by constitutional provision requiring prejudicial error as basis to grant new trial].)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: ORTEGA, Acting P. J., VOGEL (MIRIAM A.), J.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1988 provides that if a subpoenaed witness is evading service of the subpoena, the court may make an order permitting the sheriff to serve the subpoena and "may break into the building or vessel where the witness is concealed."

Penal Code section 166, subdivision (a)(5), provides that "resistance willfully offered by any person to the lawful order or process of any court" constitutes misdemeanor contempt of court.