dismissing habeas claim that prosecutor knowingly presented false evidence to grand jury
[…] (Id. at 13.)
However, Magistrate Judge Gorenstein found, and this Court agrees, that May's indictment was not amended through proof at trial. May's argument that the indictment was impermissibly amended rests on a fundamental misunderstanding of the law. May contends that larceny is a "theory" of burglary and that by failing to raise it at trial, the prosecution impermissibly changed its theory of the crime to one of "intent." However, larceny is not a theory of burglary; burglary and larceny are entirely separate crimes. Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 155 (New York law for larceny) with N.Y. Penal Law § 140.30 (New York law for burglary). Burglary requires a finding that the defendant "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein" and does not require a finding of larceny, theft or any other crime. N.Y. Penal Law § 140.30. May's indictment was for burglary and possession of burglary weapons and there is no evidence that the jury was given any charge to consider outside of those in the indictment.