Case Nos. 95-3817 95-3818
[…] Claimant argues that because he performed services for the employer while he was accruing annual and sick leave, the accrued annual and sick leave payments that he received during 1994 should qualify as wages for insured work, for which he is entitled to credit for wages and weeks worked.
Support for claimant's position can be found in the statutory definition of "wages." "Wages" are defined as "all remuneration from employment." § 443.036(33)(a). Subsection 443.036(33)(b) sets forth what the term "wages" does not include. Subsection 443.036(33)(b)3 excludes the amount of any payment on account of sickness or accident disability made by the employing unit "after the expiration of 6 calendar months following the last calendar month in which the individual performed services for such employing unit." Because neither side has addressed the applicability of subsection 443.036(33)(b)3, we assume that this subsection does not apply to exclude earned or accrued sick leave from the term "wages."