No. 4:13-CV-337-A
[…] See Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3698; see also Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 21, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2743. In 2005, however, the state legislature repealed subsection (e) and eliminated the ten-year requirement effective September 1, 2005. See Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 996, § 3, 2005 Tex, Gen. Laws 3363, 3364. Thus, after September 1, 2005, there was no longer a requirement that the prior convictions occur within ten years of the charged offense.
Section 49.09(b), in 2009 and now, provides in relevant part that "[a]n offense under Section 49.04 [which criminalizes DWI] . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted: . . . (2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(b) (West Supp. 2013).
Second, petitioner claims that his 1992 conviction does not exist because no record of the conviction can be found in the Tarrant County records.