noting that some "district courts in this circuit" have applied the 20% Rule, but the question has not been addressed in "binding precedent"
[…] Mar. 31, 2011); but see Fast v. Applebee's Int'l, Inc., 638 F.3d 872, 882 (8th Cir. 2011). In doing so, the employer must prove the employee is a "tipped employee" as defined under the FLSA who received proper notice and retained all tips received that were not part of a lawful tip pooling agreement. Vancamper, 2011 WL 1230805, at *5.
Where an employee is engaged in two occupations, one of which is tipped and one of which is not, the employer may not take a tip credit for the hours the employee worked in the non-tipped occupation. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). In contrast, "a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses" is still subject to a tip credit. Id.