# 2017-038-558 Claim No. None Motion No. M-90470
[…] Claimant has not appended a proposed claim to his motion, and thus, that part of his motion seeking last claim relief pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) must be denied. Even if claimant were to have appended a copy of claim number 129570 or another proposed claim, claimant failed to make any argument or showing as to any of the six statutory factors that the Court is required to consider under Court of Claims Act § 10 (6).
Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) requires the Court to consider, among other factors, "whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy." --------