No. 346687
[…] For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm.
Respondent challenges petitioner's claim that he is entitled to appeal the circuit court's order as of right. To the extent respondent may be correct, we exercise our power to consider the appeal "as on leave granted in the interest of judicial economy." See Rains v Rains, 301 Mich App 313, 320 n 2; 836 NW2d 709 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
MCL 257.303(2) provides that "[u]pon receiving the appropriate records of conviction, the secretary of state shall revoke the operator's or chauffeur's license of a person and deny issuance of an operator's or chauffeur's license to a person having any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, a law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state, or, beginning October 31, 2010, a law of the United States substantially corresponding to a law of this state," and MCL 257.303(2)(a)-(g) lists certain circumstances involving various types of convictions requiring the secretary of state to take the actions described in Subsection (2).