No. 346687
[…] This conclusion was based on the hearing officer's findings that petitioner's driving record contained 10 convictions for drunk driving related offenses between 1982 and 2009, that petitioner denied all of these convictions and asserted that they were the result of a conspiracy involving law enforcement and attorneys, and that petitioner had not satisfactorily proven his current abstinence from alcohol use or that his alcohol use was otherwise sufficiently under control.
Petitioner appealed the hearing officer's decision to the circuit court as permitted under MCL 257.323(1), which permits a "person aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of state denying the person an operator's or chauffeur's license . . . or revoking, suspending, or restricting an operator's or chauffeur's license" to petition for a review of that determination in the applicable circuit court. In this context, the circuit court's manner of judicial review is defined in MCL 257.323(4). That provision provides in pertinent part that with certain exceptions not implicated under the circumstances of this case,