No. 346687
[…] We conclude that petitioner is not entitled to any relief in this appeal because his asserted grounds for seeking relief fall outside the scope of our appellate review.
We begin our analysis by discussing the procedural history of this case and the relevant legal principles governing this procedure.
MCL 257.322(1) provides that "[t]he secretary of state shall appoint a hearing officer to hear appeals from persons aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of state denying an application for an operator's or chauffeur's license, suspending, restricting, or revoking an operator's or chauffeur's license, or other license action." "After a hearing, the hearing officer may affirm, modify, or set aside a final determination of the secretary of state denying an application for an operator's or chauffeur's license, suspending, restricting, or revoking an operator's or chauffeur's license, or any other license action." MCL 257.322(5). "The hearing officer shall include his or her findings of fact and conclusions of law in the record." Id.
In this case, petitioner received a hearing pursuant to MCL 257.322, after which the hearing officer affirmed the revocation/denial of petitioner's operator's license. The hearing officer's written decision following the hearing explained the relevant background as follows: