May v. Jefferson Smurfit Corp. (U.S.)
[…] Then, the non-moving party must set forth specific facts to show the existence of a genuine issue. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). If the non-moving party fails to produce admissible evidence beyond the pleadings and affidavits, summary judgment may be entered against it. See Ashbrook v. Block, 917 F.2d 918, 921 (6th Cir. 1990).

III.

In determining whether Plaintiff has completely furnished the necessary elements of his claim, the court must first consider the threshold requirements for claims under the Michigan WDCA's intentional tort exception to the exclusive remedy provision. MCL § 418.131(1) provides:

The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of an employer and the employer specifically intended the injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and wilfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the Court. . . .

Thus, unless an injured employee can show that his injury was caused by a deliberate act of his employer and the employer wilfully disregarded actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur, the employee's remedy is confined to the compensation otherwise set forth in the WDCA.

In a recent interpretation of the WDCA's intentional tort exception, the Michigan Supreme Court emphasized the underlying legislative history.