NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] For example, to come within the reporting requirements of the CPSA, appellants would have to prove that the requisite number of settlements, i.e., three or more, were entered within specific two-year periods. (15 U.S.C. § 2084.) Counsel referred to settlements “in a two-year period,” but without the dates of the settlements, we cannot determine whether this requirement is satisfied. In addition, the record is unclear as to the types of injuries in the alleged settlements. The CPSA reporting requirements apply to settlements of lawsuits involving “death or grievous bodily injury.” (15 U.S.C. § 2084(a).) The code further defines the injuries as “mutilation, amputation, dismemberment, disfigurement, loss of important bodily functions, debilitating internal disorder, severe burns, severe electric shock, and injuries likely to require extended hospitalization.” (15 U.S.C. § 2084(e)(1).) Counsel’s conclusory statement that the settlements involved “these kinds of injuries” is inadequate.