No. FA 02-0731839 S
[…] Although the defendant may have initially misunderstood the law in good faith, the plaintiff has informed him of his statutory obligation to pay child support until his child reaches the age of nineteen or completes high school, which ever occurs first. Similarly, although the defendant argues in good faith that deviation criteria may apply, he may not simply discontinue child support payments, assuming the law and reason to be on his side. The court therefore finds the arrearage owed is $3,401.
General Statutes § 46b-84(b) provides in relevant part: "If there is an unmarried child of the marriage who has attained the age of eighteen and is a full-time high school student, the parents shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities if the child is in need of maintenance until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever occurs first . . ."
In Sablosky v. Sablosky, 258 Conn. 713, 784 A.2d 890 (2001), the Supreme Court reiterated the rule that a party may not resort to "self-help . . . by disobeying the court's order without first seeking a modification . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted) id. at 720, quoting Eldridge v.