Maxwell v. James River Ins. Co.
[…] Likewise, Twin City did not act in bad faith by denying that claim under section 10-3-1115 because it was expressly excluded by its policy.

2. Twin City Exclusion Provision Not Void Against Public Policy

Maxwell argues that Twin City's exclusion provision is void as against public policy. Maxwell specifically argues that the Twin City policy is void because it withholds UIM coverage in violation of the mandate for that coverage contained in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(1) (2018). That section provides:

No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle licensed for highway use in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(1)(a). Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(4), uninsured motorist coverage includes underinsured motorist coverage.