Maxwell v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] A plaintiff in a suit brought under the FSIA “‘bears [the] initial burden of production to show an exception to immunity, such as § 1605A, applies,' whereupon, if the defendant fails to appear, ‘jurisdiction attaches.'” Id. (quoting Owens II, 864 F.3d at 784). In addition, the terrorism exception applies only if two prerequisites are met: (1) the foreign state was designated as a “state sponsor of terrorism at the time of the act,” and “remains so designated when the claim is filed,” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I), and (2) the “claimant or the victim was” a national of the United States, a member of the armed forces, or “otherwise an employee of the Government of the United States[] or . . . an individual performing a contract awarded by the United States Government, acting within the scope of the employee's employment” at the time of the act, id. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(ii). See also Mohammadi v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 782 F.3d 9, 14 (D.C. Cir. 2015); Schertzman Cohen v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 17-1214 (JEB), 2019 WL 3037868, at *3 (D.D.C. July 11, 2019).