Maxwell v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 71.004. As the personal representative of Richard Twine's estate, James Charles Twine (his son) is the “proper plaintiff to bring a wrongful death action under Texas law,” Heiser I, 466 F.Supp.2d at 334, and therefore has standing to assert a wrongful death claim.

5. Estate Governed by Pennsylvania Law

The estate of Albert Nicholas Alexander is governed by Pennsylvania law and is associated with an individual who was injured in the 1983 attack. R. & R. ¶ 791. Under Pennsylvania law,

“[a]ll causes of action or proceedings shall survive as provided in [§ 8302],” 20 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 3371, and that separate provision specifies that “[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant.” 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 8302. As the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has explained, these statutes “do not create a new cause of action [but] simply permit a personal representative to enforce a cause of action which had already accrued to the deceased before his death.”