Maxwell v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Id. (citing Simon v. Republic of Iraq, 529 F.3d 1187, 1192 (D.C. Cir. 2008), rev'd on other grounds, 556 U.S. 848 (2009)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (stating that, once waiver of sovereign immunity is established under section 1605, “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances”); Oveissi v. Islamic Republic of Iran (“Oveissi I”), 573 F.3d 835, 841 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1606). Thus, the Court will evaluate whether Plaintiffs have established liability under the relevant substantive standard.