Maxum Cas. Ins. Co. v. Taylor
[…] "Otherwise, the thirty-day clock doesn't begin ticking until a defendant receives 'a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper' from which it can determine that the case is removable. Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3)). Further, Title 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1) provides that "[a] case may not be removed under subsection (b)(3) on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 more than 1 year after commencement of the action, unless the district court finds that the plaintiff has acted in bad faith in order to prevent a defendant from removing the action." 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1).

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1450 provides that, whenever an "action" is removed from state court to federal court, "[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." 28 U.S.C. § 1450. What constitutes a cognizable legal action in state court is determined by reference to the state's own laws and rules of procedure. See Bush v. Cheaptickets, Inc., 425 F.3d 683, 686 (9th Cir. 2005).