Maxim I Props. v. Krohn
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1021.6. Such an award is discretionary and only upon finding that three factors have been satisfied. See id.; John Hancock, 42 Cal.App.4th at 1536 & n.13 (finding that a fees award under section 1021.6 is not barred by a good faith settlement indemnity bar); see also Burger v. Kuimelis, 325 F.Supp.2d 1026, 1043 (N.D. Cal. 2004). While it is certainly true that Plaintiff may be able to recover fees related to its implied equitable indemnity claim, Plaintiff has not established any of the three prerequisites for such an award. See Cal. Civ. § 1021.6(a)-(c).

Civil Code section 1021.6 provides:

Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney's fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict.

For the first time at the hearing, counsel also pointed to the HSAA and other common law claims as authorizing a fee recovery. The court will not consider arguments offered for the first time at oral argument.