06-15-2022
[…] Section 1926.13, in turn, notes that the "use of the same or identical terms" in the Davis-Bacon Act and the Miller Act have "considerable precedential value" in "ascertaining the coverage" of OSHA's construction regulations. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.13(a). We concluded that these cross references must be taken into account when interpreting the meaning of construction work in § 1910.12. Cardinal Indus., 828 F.2d at 378-79.
The regulations that interpret similar terms in the Davis-Bacon Act limit construction work to "work done on a particular building or work at the site thereof." 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(j)(1). A site of work is limited to "the physical place or places where the building or work called for in the contract will remain; and any other site where a significant portion of the building or work is constructed." 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(l)(1). These regulations, we acknowledge, may differ in some respects from the definition of construction work in § 1910.12. See CH2M Hill, Inc. v.