06-15-2022
[…] Maxim Crane Works, LP, No. 17-1894, 2021 WL 2311880 at *3 (OSHRC May 20, 2021). Rather, "Maxim's crane disassembly on the day of the accident took place at its maintenance yard." Id. at *4. The Commission further found that the work Maxim performed was routine and not customized to a particular construction site. See id. at *3. We agree. Maxim regularly engaged in assembly and disassembly of cranes at Ridley Park for reasons unrelated to construction. Cf. 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(l)(3) (stating that "permanent, previously established facilities are not part of the site of the work" for purposes of the Davis-Bacon Act). Although this disassembly was in preparation for transport to a construction site, it was the same work that would have been conducted if the crane were to be sent to a nonconstruction customer or to storage.