Maxim Coml. v. Arjay Prec.
[…] Finally, the defendants' sixth special defense asserts that the plaintiff was not registered with either the Connecticut Department of Banking or the Connecticut Secretary of State, and consequently, was not licensed to transact business in Connecticut. General Statutes § 33-920(a) requires a foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, to obtain a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State before transacting business in Connecticut. General Statutes § 33-921 provides: "A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority." "In order to invoke the protections afforded by this statute the defendant must specifically plead facts showing that the defendant transacted business in Connecticut." Citibank South Dakota, N.A. v. Beckford, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No.