Appeal No. 2018AP1225
[…] Edwards , 97 Wis. 2d 111, 119, 293 N.W.2d 160 (1980). Hallett also argues that the court erred by failing to consider the child’s interests in setting child support. He argues that the court did not provide a rational basis for using earning capacity rather than actual income and therefore erroneously exercised its discretion. Again, we are not persuaded.
¶15 Under WIS. STAT. § 767.511(1)(a), the divorce court shall "[o]rder either or both parents to pay an amount reasonable or necessary to fulfill a duty to support a child." In Modrow v.