Appeal No. 2018AP1225
[…] He argues that the court improperly considered Hallett’s no contest plea contrary to WIS. STAT. § 904.10, and improperly considered Hallett’s loss of income as a waste of marital assets, citing Long v. Long , 196 Wis. 2d 691, 695-97, 539 N.W.2d 462 (Ct. App. 1995) ("[T]here is no Wisconsin law that holds a party’s income to itself be property subject to division in a divorce."). We are not persuaded.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted.
Wisconsin Stat. § 904.10 provides, in relevant part: "Evidence of ... a plea of no contest ... is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding against the person who made the plea or offer or one liable for the person’s conduct."
Hallett also argues that the circuit court erred by delaying the divorce trial until after Hallett’s sentencing in his criminal case.