No. 5D11-444.
[…] § 39.0132(3), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). Since a stepparent is not listed as one that has an absolute right to inspect court records, the trial court possessed discretion to determine whether to grant R.L.F. access to the records.
Additionally, section 39.202 of the Florida Statutes (2010) states:
39.202 Confidentiality of reports in case of child abuse or neglect. —
(1) In order to protect the rights of the child and the child's parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records held by the department concerning reports of child abandonment, abuse, or neglect, including reports made to the central abuse hotline and all records generated as a result of such reports, shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by this chapter. . . .
§ 39.202(1), Fla. Stat. (2010).