No. 3:04cv457.
[…] As stated above, we must apply Pennsylvania law to the instant case. Pursuant to Pennsylvania law, a minor's contract, other than a contract for necessities, is voidable by the minor. Aetna Casualty Surety Co. v. Duncan, 972 F.2d 523, 526 (3d Cir. 1992). This means that a minor's contract can be nullified by the minor disaffirming it during his minority up until a reasonable time after he has attained majority. Id.; Rivera v. Reading Housing Authority, 819 F. Supp. 1323, 1331 (E.D. Pa. 1993), aff'd 8 F.3d 961 (3d Cir. 1993); see also 23 PENN. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5101 ("Any individual 18 years of age and older shall have the right to enter into binding and legally enforceable contracts and the defense of minority shall not be available to such individuals").
Defendants' position is that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has not yet decided this issue, and therefore, we must predict the manner in which the Supreme Court would decide it.