23-35136
[…] Chicken Ranch Rancheria, 42 F.4th at 1032 (quoting Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of Pauma & Yuima Rsrv. v. California, 813 F.3d 1155, 1160 (9th Cir. 2015)). But that is not the statute's only, nor even primary, objective. IGRA's stated purpose is to "promot[e] tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments." 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1). It facilitates these goals by, for example, requiring that net revenue from tribal gaming be used for specific sovereign functions. Id. § 2710(b)(2)(B), (d)(1)(A)(ii). Although IGRA also seeks "to provide a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe," 25 U.S.C. § 2702(2), even those regulatory objectives are "generally focused on the integrity of the gaming enterprise itself."