23-35136
[…] See Wash. Rev. Code § 9.46.0311. But because it is otherwise "the policy of the legislature, recognizing the close relationship between professional gambling and organized crime, to restrain all persons from seeking profit from professional gambling activities in this state," id. § 9.46.010, most forms of casino-style gaming, including those classified as class III games under IGRA, are illegal on non-tribal lands in Washington, see generally id. § 9.46.
A few years after IGRA went into effect, the legislature enacted Washington Revised Code § 9.46.360, which directs the Gambling Commission to negotiate "compacts for class III gaming on behalf of the state with federally recognized Indian tribes in the state of Washington" in accordance with IGRA. Wash. Rev. Code § 9.46.360(2). Ultimately, after negotiations and possible public hearings, the proposed compact is sent to the governor for review and final execution. Id. § 9.46.360(6).