Maverick Constr. Servs. LLC v. 868 Broadway Corp.
[…] Constr., LLC, 83 AD3d 1073 (NY App Div 2nd Dept 2011); Matter of Gold Dev. & Met., LLC v. P.J. Contr. Corp., 74 AD3d 1340 (NY App Div 2nd Dept 2010); Matter of Northside Tower Realty, LLC v. Klin Constr. Group, Inc., 73 AD3d 1072 (NY App Div 2nd Dept 2010)). Further, Lien Law §23 specifically states that the Lien Law "is to be construed liberally to secure the beneficial interests and purposes thereof. A substantial compliance with its several provisions shall be sufficient for the validity of a lien and to give jurisdiction to the courts to enforce the same."

Lien Law § 19(6) reads as follows:

Discharge of lien for private improvement
A lien other than a lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement specified in this article, may be discharged as follows:

(6) Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien. A copy of the papers upon which application will be made together with a notice setting forth the court or the justice thereof or the judge to whom the application will be made at a time and place therein mentioned must be served upon the lienor not less than five days before such time. If the lienor can not be found, such service
may be made as the court, justice or judge may direct.