Mauvis v. Scottsdale Christian Acad., Inc.
[…] A.R.S. § 28-797(B).

¶21 SCA, a private school, is not subject to the supervision or control of any school district governing board. See A.R.S. § 15-161. And Marlee cites no authority suggesting a private school must advise local authorities as to the placement of school crosswalks. She instead contends on appeal that charter schools are treated the same as public schools "for purposes of site plans, applicability of regulations and 'life and safety codes,'" citing A.R.S. § 15-189.01. That statute relates to "zoning and the assessment of zoning fees, site plan fees and development fees" and the "construction and development of the charter school facility," not school crossings. A.R.S. § 15-189.01(A), (C).

¶22 Marlee also relies on Alhambra School District v. Superior Court, 165 Ariz. 38 (1990).