Maurice v. United States Patent & Trademark Office
[…] Mar. 2, 2021). Maurice's Complaint does not allege that the USPTO has used the proposed mark FEYONCE, nor does it allege any such use caused confusion. Consequently, Maurice's allegations have failed to set forth a claim under § 1125(a)(1)(A) and such a claim must be dismissed.

Next, Maurice asserts a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 45. However, this statute does not provide a cause of action for private litigants. Fulton v. Hecht, 580 F.2d 1243, 1248 n.2 (5th Cir. 1978). Rather, it empowers the FTC to file actions for unfair or deceptive acts. Therefore, Maurice cannot bring a claim pursuant to § 45, and his claim must be dismissed.

Maurice's final claim is for violations of 25 C.F.R. § 11.448(b). This regulation criminalizes the abuse of office that occurs on Native American land. See id.; 25 C.F.R. § 11.104 (“The regulations in this part continue to apply to each area in Indian Country listed in accordance with § 11.100.”). This regulation is inapplicable to Maurice's claims, and his claim must be dismissed.

III. Leave to Amend

As the Court has concluded that all of Maurice's claims should be dismissed, it now turns to whether Maurice ought to be given leave to file an amended complaint.