No. 6376.
[…] C.I.R., 297 U.S. 129, 56 S.Ct. 397, 80 L.Ed. 528; Helvering v. Credit Alliance Corp., 316 U.S. 107, 62 S.Ct. 989, 86 L.Ed. 1307.
See Helvering v. Winmill, 305 U.S. 79, 83, 59 S.Ct. 45, 83 L.Ed. 52; Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Flowers, 326 U.S. 465, 469, 66 S.Ct. 250, 90 L. Ed. 203; Boehm v. Commissioner, 326 U.S. 287, 291-292, 66 S.Ct. 120, 90 L.Ed. 78; Cammarano v. United States, 358 U.S. 498, 510-512, 79 S.Ct. 524, 3 L.Ed.2d 462. But also see Biddle v. Commissioner, 302 U.S. 573, 582, 58 S. Ct. 379, 82 L.Ed. 431.
The regulation was effective when Section 117(j) was reenacted in 1954, into Section 1231.
We therefore conclude that Section 1231 is inapplicable here, and the judgment is reversed and remanded for recomputation of the taxpayers' liability in accordance with Section 165.
* * * * *
"(c) Limitation on losses of individuals. — In the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to —* * * * *
"(3) losses of property not connected with a trade or business, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft * * *."* * * * * *
"(2) losses upon the destruction, in whole or in part, theft or seizure, or requisition or condemnation of property used in the trade or business or capital assets held for more than 6 months shall be considered losses from a compulsory or involuntary conversion."