No. 6376.
[…] Before MURRAH, Chief Judge, and BRATTON and PICKETT, Circuit Judges.
In the taxable year 1954, the taxpayer-appellants suffered certain losses due to severe drought and abnormal weather conditions. Several trees and valuable plantings on their residential grounds were killed and there was other physical damage. The losses were not compensated for by insurance, or otherwise, and they now seek to deduct them as ordinary losses under Title 26 U.S.C. § 165. The Commissioner denied the deduction and assessed a deficiency based upon his construction and application of Title 26 U.S.C. § 1231, and the pertinent treasury regulation, § 1.1231-1(e). The taxpayers paid the additional tax and brought this action for refund.
26 U.S.C. § 165 provides:
"(a) General rule. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.
26 U.S.C. § 1231 provides: