No. 6376.
[…] The losses were not compensated for by insurance, or otherwise, and they now seek to deduct them as ordinary losses under Title 26 U.S.C. § 165. The Commissioner denied the deduction and assessed a deficiency based upon his construction and application of Title 26 U.S.C. § 1231, and the pertinent treasury regulation, § 1.1231-1(e). The taxpayers paid the additional tax and brought this action for refund.
26 U.S.C. § 165 provides:
"(a) General rule. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.
26 U.S.C. § 1231 provides:
"(a) General rule. — If, during the taxable year * * * the recognized gains from the compulsory or involuntary conversion (as a result of destruction in whole or in part, theft or seizure, or an exercise of the power of requisition or condemnation or the threat or imminence thereof) of * * * capital assets held for more than 6 months into other property or money, exceed the recognized losses from such sales, exchanges, and conversions, such gains and losses shall be considered as gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for more than 6 months. If such gains do not exceed such losses, such gains and losses shall not be considered as gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets. For purposes of this subsection —
The Treasury Regulation, § 1.1231-1 provides:
"* * * (e) Involuntary conversion.