Maurer v. Coun. on Police Train.
[…] The Council would then not be able to proceed with decertification under 11 Del. C. § 8404(a)(4)e. Consequently, an officer would then be able to resign when facing discipline to avoid a decertification hearing. Therefore, the Court finds that Mr. Maurer knowingly and voluntarily waived his right to a LEOBOR hearing when he choose to tender his resignation.

Mr. Maurer also argues that any waiver of his right to have a LEOBOR hearing was ineffective under 11 Del. C. § 9204, because he did not waive the right to a hearing in writing. Title 11 Del. C. § 9204 states in relevant part:

"In the event an officer is entitled to a hearing, a hearing shall be scheduled within a reasonable period of time from the alleged incident, but in no event more than 30 days following the conclusion of the internal investigation, unless waived in writing by the charged officer. . ."

Mr. Maurer was not "an officer" entitled to a LEOBOR hearing due to his resignation from the Smyrna Police Department. Even if Mr. Maurer was "an officer" entitled to a LEOBOR hearing, his failure to waive the right to a hearing in writing did not constitute an ineffective waiver.