Maurer v. Coun. on Police Train.
[…] Since the COPT is not an agency listed in § 10161(a), the APA subjects the COPT to the specific provisions of the APA listed in § 10161(b).

Chapter 101 Subchapter I is Policy and Definitions. Chapter 101 Subchapter II is Agency Regulations. Sections 10141, 10144 and 10145 are under Subchapter V (Judicial Review) and are Review of Regulations, Stay Pending Review and Commencement of Review, respectfully.

The COPT statute, 11 Del. C. § 8404A., states in relevant part: "In all situations where the provisions of § 8404(a)(4). . . of this title are to be applied to or invoked against any. . . individual,. . . that individual shall be entitled to a hearing in the manner prescribed herein:. . . (4) All hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act." Section 8404(a)(4) provides the COPT with the power to suspend or revoke certification of an individual. Therefore, when an individual is subject to decertification, the COPT statute entitles the individual to a hearing that "shall be conducted in accordance with the APA."