Maurer v. Chambers
[…] If the seized property's value does not exceed $150,000, the State's Attorney is required to provide notice to the owner of the seized property within 45 days of the property's seizure. 725 ILCS 150/6(A) (West 2012). Any person claiming an interest in the seized property may, within 45 days after the effective date of the notice, file a verified claim with the State's Attorney to express his or her interest in the property. If no verified claim and cost bond are submitted pursuant to section 6(C)(2) within the 45 days, the State's Attorney "shall declare the property forfeited." 725 ILCS 150/6(C)(2) (West 2012).

¶ 20 Section 6(C) sets forth a number of requirements with which the verified claim must comply. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(1) *** The claim must set forth:

(i) the caption of the proceedings as set forth on the notice of pending forfeiture and the name of the claimant;

(ii) the address at which the claimant will accept mail;

(iii) the nature and extent of the claimant's interest in the property;

(iv) the date, identity of the transferor, and circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property;

(v) the name and address of all other persons known to have an interest in the property;

(vi) the specific provision of law relied on in asserting the property is not subject to forfeiture;
(vii) all essential facts supporting each assertion; and

(viii) the relief sought.

(2) If a claimant files the claim and deposits with the State's Attorney a cost bond, in the form of a cashier's check payable to the clerk of the court, in the sum of 10 percent of the reasonable value of the property as alleged by the State's Attorney *** then the State's Attorney shall institute judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings *** within 45 days after receipt of the claim and cost bond." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 150/6(C) (West 2012).