Maurer v. Chambers
[…] As plaintiff's bond was made payable to the McLean County State's Attorney, plaintiff failed to comply with a statutory requirement which, in part, triggers the State's obligation to file judicial in rem proceedings.

¶ 24 Moreover, our decision today does not leave individuals such as plaintiff without recourse when the State's Attorney administratively forfeits their property. The Forfeiture Act

provides for judicial review of administrative forfeiture that occurs under section 6. Section 14 provides as follows:

"Judicial Review. If property has been declared forfeited under Section 6 of this Act, any person who has an interest in the property declared forfeited may, within 30 days of the effective date of the notice of the declaration of forfeiture, file a claim and cost bond as described in subsection (C) of Section 6 of this Act. If a claim and cost bond is filed under this Section, then the procedures described in Section 9 of this Act shall apply." 725 ILCS 150/14 (West 2012).

Section 9 of the Forfeiture Act sets forth what is to occur once judicial in rem proceedings are initiated. 725 ILCS 150/9 (West 2012).