Maurer v. Center Township
[…] Accordingly, this statute sets forth a two year statute of limitations for challenging the validity of a zoning resolution or amendment on the basis of procedural errors in the adoption of the resolution or amendment. That statute, however, became effective April 13, 1990 and does not specifically provide that it can be applied retroactively. R.C. 1.48 states that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." R.C. 519.122, therefore, cannot be applied retroactively to challenge the validity of zoning resolutions passed prior to April 13, 1990. Williamson v. McKean Twp. Bd. of Zoning Appeals (Dec. 23, 1991), Licking App. No. CA-3650; Crates v. Garlock Bros. Constr. (Oct. 31, 1991), Hancock App.