Maurer v. Center Township
[…] Therefore, Defendants have waived the R.C. 519.122 statute of limitations affirmative defense." The trial court then granted the Maurers' motion for summary judgment in light of the holding in Valentine I, i.e., that the Center Township Zoning Resolution was void in toto. Appellants now appeal that ruling.

{¶ 9} Appellants first challenge the trial court's conclusion that because they failed to raise the statute of limitations affirmative defense set forth in R.C. 519.122, the Maurers could still assert that the Center Township Zoning Resolution was void for procedural irregularities in its creation.

{¶ 10} R.C. 519.122 reads: "No action challenging the validity of a zoning resolution or of any amendment to such a resolution because of a procedural error in the adoption of the resolution or amendment shall be brought more than two years after the adoption of the resolution or amendment." Accordingly, this statute sets forth a two year statute of limitations for challenging the validity of a zoning resolution or amendment on the basis of procedural errors in the adoption of the resolution or amendment.