Maunalua Bay Beach Ohana 28 v. State
[…] 1985 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 221, § 3 at 402 (emphasis added).

In 2003, Act 73 was enacted and amended HRS § 501-33 to provide in pertinent part that "no applicant other than the State shall register land accreted along the ocean, except that a private property owner whose eroded land has been restored by accretion may file an accretion claim to regain title to the restored portion." 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 73, § 4 at 129 (emphasis added). Act 73 also amended HRS § 669-1 to provide in pertinent part that "no action shall be brought by any person other than the State to quiet title to land accreted along the ocean, except that a private property owner whose eroded land has been restored by accretion may also bring such an action for the restored portion." 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 73, § 5 at 129 (emphasis added). Act 73 also amended the definition of "public lands," HRS § 171-2, to include "accreted lands not otherwise awarded." 2003 Haw. Sess.