Maunalua Bay Beach Ohana 28 v. State
[…] Sess. Laws Act 73, § 5 at 129 (emphasis added). Act 73 also amended the definition of "public lands," HRS § 171-2, to include "accreted lands not otherwise awarded." 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 73, § 2 at 128. Act 73 expressly provided that it would not apply to pending registrations of accreted land or actions to quiet title, but only to registrations and actions filed after the effective date of Act 73. Act 73 provides that

Act 73 amended the definition section of chapter 171, HRS § 171-1 to include a definition of "accreted lands" defined as "lands formed by the gradual accumulation of land on a beach or shore along the ocean by the action of natural forces." 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 73, § 1 at 128.