No. 1202 C.D. 2014
[…] The [C]ommission may refuse to grant to that person any permit or registration and may deny any privilege granted by these documents for a period not exceeding five years unless otherwise provided in this title.34 Pa. C.S. §929(a) (emphasis added).
The hearing officer explained the sole issue was whether Maulfair's five-year hunting and furtaking license revocation should be upheld. The hearing officer stated Maulfair received five citations for violations of 34 Pa. C.S. §2307(a), which states:
It is unlawful for any person to aid, abet, attempt or conspire to hunt for or take or possess, use, transport or conceal any game or wildlife unlawfully taken or not properly marked or any part thereof, or to hunt for, trap, take, kill, transport, conceal, possess or use any game or wildlife contrary to the provisions of this title.Id. Further, Section 50.24 of the Commission's Standard Operating Procedures, Revocation Gauge, states that the recommended revocation period for the unlawful possession and transport of big game is one year.